White House Weighs In on Cryptocurrency and Digital Investments

The natural result of a “distributed ledger” is that it is decentralized. Few of the traditional securities and markets investment protections exist in the …

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC (“JD Supra” or “we,” “us,” or “our“) collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our “Website“) who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our “Services“). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the “My Account” dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account (“Registration Data“), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users’ movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our “Cookies Guide” page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook’s “Like” or Twitter’s “Tweet” button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network’s privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals’ personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children’s Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra’s principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another’s rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the “Your Rights” section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer

JD Supra, LLC

10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300

Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the “My Account” dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use “automatic decision making” or “profiling” as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the “How We Share Your Data” Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer

JD Supra, LLC

10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300

Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the “My Account” dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

As with many websites, JD Supra’s website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our “Website“) and our services (such as our email article digests)(our “Services“) use a standard technology called a “cookie” and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user’s login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user’s profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • Session cookies” – These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • Persistent cookies” – These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • Web Beacons/Pixels” – Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot – For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic – For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics – For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the “Like,” “Tweet,” or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It’s also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser’s “Help” function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

Is alt-season finally here? Bitcoin falls as altcoins rally

The heavily-anticipated alt-season may finally be back with the likes of Litecoin, Bitcoin Cash, and XRP all rallying against Bitcoin …

Ever since the bear market reversal at the start of 2019, cryptocurrency speculators have been calling for a long-awaited ‘alt-season’.

An alt-season is when altcoins rally in the market while Bitcoin moves sideways or to the downside.

Altcoins have suffered during Bitcoin’s surge from $3,150 to above $10,000 this year, with several of the top coins including Litecoin, XRP, EOS, and Bitcoin Cash all falling heavily against Bitcoin.

However, fresh off the back of another 6% drop in the value of Bitcoin, altcoins have bounced off monthly lows.

Dominance

Litecoin led the charge with a 23% bounce off $76 before finding support at around $90. The robust ChainLink token also performed well, rising more than 15% in USD and 27% against Bitcoin.

Three days ago, Bitcoin dominance tapped 70% before falling back to 67%. This indicates that a further surge in altcoins could be on the cards.

The ideal scenario for those begging for an alt-season would be if Bitcoin finds support and consolidates in the current $9,200 to $9,600 range.

If Bitcoin breaks support at $9,200 and moves into the mid-$8,000 range, altcoins could again suffer as fear would re-enter the market.

While most altcoins have been rallying, Bitfinex’s LEO token has taken a further tumble to the downside with a drop to as low as $1.27 – a far cry from its price just three weeks ago when it touched $1.99.

For more news, guides, and cryptocurrency analysis, click here.

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

US Treasury Secretary Says Cash Is Not Laundered As Much As Bitcoin Is

Treasury Secretary Steven Mnuchin said that the authority will be preventing Bitcoin (BTC) from becoming an “equivalent of Swiss-numbered bank …

Treasury Secretary Steven Mnuchin said that the authority will be preventing Bitcoin (BTC) from becoming an “equivalent of Swiss-numbered bank accounts.”

U.S. secretary of the treasury to closely monitor Bitcoin regardless of price

In a press briefing reported by CNBC on July 18, Mnuchin criticized Bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies as they can be used for illicit purposes such as money laundering, adding that the department intends to enforce strong regulations on the space.

The official emphasized his own intent to closely monitor Bitcoin to prevent illegal activity regardless of its price, claiming that there are billions of dollars in Bitcoin and other crypto for nefarious activities.

Mnuchin believes that cash is not laundered like Bitcoin is

As Mnuchin clearly said that Bitcoin’s vulnerability to money laundering is the main reason for the Treasury to regulate it tightly, CNBC’s host Joe Kernen questioned his point in an interview on “Squawk Box” on July 18.

Kernen argued that Bitcoin and other existing currencies’ capabilities to be used for nefarious activities cannot be a reason for banning them, noting that “cash is laundered all the time.” Mnuchin did not back off from his position, replying that such a statement is not accurate.

The Secretary elaborated that the U.S. has the strongest anti-money laundering (AML) system in the world, adding that the government combats “bad actors in the U.S. dollar every day to protect the U.S. financial system.”

Following the interview, Kernen expressed sarcasm about Mnuchin’s idea that cash has not been laundered all the time, but the authorities are combating illicit activities in its system. He tweeted:

“‘the existing system has never been used for illicit activities but we’re going to make sure crypto is isn’t used for illicit activities like the current system.’ Got it.”

On July 15, Mnuchin expressed concern over Facebook’s proposed cryptocurrency and its potential illicit use, noting that he is not comfortable with Libra cryptocurrency, which can be used for tax evasion, extortion, illicit drugs and human trafficking, among others.

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

Market Outlook: Crypto Bulls Rally After Bearish Downturn

Bitcoin cash (BCH) is below litecoin’s market cap in fifth position as each coin is trading for … Bitcoin cash (BCH) price on July 18, 2019, at 1 p.m. EST.

Since July 13, digital currency prices have dropped in value significantly, but most coins have since experienced some recovery. While many crypto supporters are optimistic on where the markets are headed, traders and analysts have noticed a bullish-to-bearish trend. BTC and a slew of other currencies spiked more than 10% at 11 a.m. EST on Thursday, however, indicating the bull market is still in play.

Also read: Ignore Crypto Twitter – Life as a Nocoiner Isn’t That Bad

The Bulls Are Back in Town

On Wednesday, cryptocurrency bulls were seemingly exhausted and bears had temporarily taken the reins, clawing back prices over the last week. Currently, the overall market capitalization of the entire cryptoconomy is $281 billion with around $83 billion worth of 24-hour global trade volume. The leading digital asset by market valuation, bitcoin core (BTC), is down over 8% over the last seven days. One BTC is trading for $10,622 after touching a low of $9,165 on Wednesday. BTC is followed by the second largest market cap held by ethereum (ETH) which has dipped by 17% this past week.

Market Outlook: Crypto Bulls Rally After Bearish Downturn

ETH is swapping for $225 per coin at press time as the cryptocurrency recovered 5.2% of its losses over the course of the earlier morning trading sessions. Following ethereum, ripple (XRP) is trading for $0.32 per XRP, down by 2.3%. Litecoin (LTC) is swapping for $101 per coin and down 1% over the last seven days. Bitcoin cash (BCH) is below litecoin’s market cap in fifth position as each coin is trading for $318, down 7% for the week.

Market Outlook: Crypto Bulls Rally After Bearish Downturn
Bitcoin cash (BCH) price on July 18, 2019, at 1 p.m. EST.

Analyst Insists Libra Scrutiny Pushed the Price of BTC Down

This week has been interesting as U.S. congressional leaders discussed cryptocurrencies at great length to attempt to understand and regulate Facebook’s upcoming Libra coin. Public blockchains like BTC were described by politicians and cryptocurrency advocates over the last two days. Financial columnist and market analyst Naeem Aslam thinks the Facebook Libra investigations and politicians probing BTC pushed crypto prices lower. Most of the questioning and debate in Congress this week revolved around the creation of Libra, the cryptocurrency Facebook plans to launch in 2020.

Market Outlook: Crypto Bulls Rally After Bearish Downturn
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D-NY)

For instance, many Democrat representatives including Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez seem to be against Facebook’s coin concept during the hearings. The New York Democrat representative asked Libra CEO David Marcus who backs the financial underpinnings of the planned Facebook currency. “So we are discussing a currency controlled by an undemocratically selected coalition of largely massive corporations,” Ocasio-Cortez said to Marcus, unimpressed with his testimony. Financial Services Committee representative Patrick McHenry (R-N.C.) commended Satoshi Nakamoto’s creation, meanwhile. However, Aslam writes this week that the congressional hearing and “the scrutiny of Facebook’s cryptocurrency has hit bitcoin’s price.” Sharing his opinion on July 17, the analyst stated:

Speaking purely from a price action perspective, the Bitcoin price declined as much as 8.9 percent during the hearing and for the week it is down nearly 16 percent. The price has found its support near the 50-day moving average which is trading at $9,311. If the price falls below the 50-day moving average, it is likely that the price may continue to move lower and find support around the area of $7,418. The 242-day moving, which has an impressive track record, is something that I am looking at closely. It is trading at $6,983 and the price must stay above this line in order for the bulls to keep their hopes alive.

Market Outlook: Crypto Bulls Rally After Bearish Downturn
Bitcoin Core (BTC) price on July 18, 2019, at 1 p.m. EST.

The Dotcom Era

Ceteris Paribus from the crypto analytics firm Messari believes the current BTC market cycle is very similar to Amazon stock during the dotcom bubble. “Not all bubbles are created equal — The latest BTC cycle mirrors Amazon during the dot-com bubble, but the recovery has been much more swift — Even with the recent sell-off, bitcoin is 54% down from its high, vs. the 85% Amazon was trading at over a similar timeframe,” Paribus tweeted on July 17. “Why is this relevant? While different assets, they both traded on pure speculation — Bubbles follow similar patterns, but the quick BTC breakout has been extremely bullish. Only natural to see a bit of a pullback here — Still much further ahead than most people imagined in December.”

Market Outlook: Crypto Bulls Rally After Bearish Downturn
Ceteris Paribus says BTC market cycle is very similar to Amazon stock during the dotcom bubble.

Miners Will Defend the Price of BTC

According to trader and analyst Filb Filb, miners will defend the price of BTC if it sinks to a certain point. “I have seen a lot of hysterical calls for bitcoin to find new lows and want to revisit a logical economics-based approach which helped me call the 2018 bottom to near perfection and why I do not believe bitcoin will find new lows,” the trader wrote on Wednesday.

Market Outlook: Crypto Bulls Rally After Bearish Downturn
Will miners defend the price at a certain point?

By using certain tactics, miners will always maximize their rate of returns. “As Satoshi said himself rightly pointed out that commodity costs are likely to gravitate to production cost. Why? Because miners will sell into demand where revenue per unit > MC. Likewise, collectively they are disincentivized to sell when revenuedeclared. The popular trader added:

We have also seen the pre halving hype bottom out at 2x the cycle bottom historically — Go look for yourselves. Coincidence? I think not.

Money Managers Scour Forums and Social Media for Cryptocurrency Price Clues

According to a Reuters interview with Bin Ren, CEO of Elwood Asset Management, hedge funds and money managers are using algorithms capable of identifying cryptocurrency price clues throughout forums and social media platforms like Twitter. Reuters reports that the use of these algorithms has been growing fervently among traditional market managers. “It’s an arms race for money managers — Very few players are able to implement and deliver it, but I believe it is highly profitable,” Ren told the news outlet. Moreover, Bitspread, the digital asset management service based in London and Singapore, also uses social media algorithm techniques to profit.

“It’s a matter of gathering all the info, trying to understand who is trading where, what kind of liquidation can appear,” Bitspread CEO Cedric Jeanson said. “It’s a strategy that makes sense.”

Market Outlook: Crypto Bulls Rally After Bearish Downturn
Reuters reports that money managers are combing social media posts and forums for leads toward crypto price clues.

Despite the Possibility of BTC Prices Declining Below $7K, Market Parabola Is Still in Play

Well known Twitter cryptocurrency analyst Mr. Anderson detailed that BTC has very strong parabolic trend lines and the lowest band is under $7K. Essentially this means that despite BTC’s current price decline, the bull run could still be in play. For instance, despite the 10-25% dips for most digital assets within the cryptoconomy, the majority are still way up in comparison to the December 2018 lows.

Market Outlook: Crypto Bulls Rally After Bearish Downturn
Mr. Anderson’s Parabolic Curve chart.

Any of the parabolic trend lines could act as a support for BTC but calling large ones is very difficult according to Mr. Anderson. “BTC Parabolic Curve: Calling the end of a large Parabolic Curve is NOT EASY — It seems obvious and that is why it is hard. We already have a couple of fairly logical para-trend lines that we had to cancel and we have a couple more that may end up being canceled as well,” Anderson explained on Twitter in reference to his parabolic trend line chart.

Worldwide Economic Fears, Cut Interest Rates and a No-Deal Brexit

Overall, digital asset markets have still gained significant value in the midst of worldwide economic fears. However, retail sales in June were better than expected according to economists and the jump in spending has given them hope. However, in the U.S. some speculators believe that the Federal Reserve might cut interest rates when members of the Fed convene on July 30-31. According to reports, the U.S. Treasury has already priced in the rate cuts in order to bolster loans and lending rates for mortgages.

Market Outlook: Crypto Bulls Rally After Bearish Downturn
After someone succeeds Prime Minister Theresa May, many believe Brexit will happen.

Moreover, the possibility of a no-deal Brexit is being debated across the U.K. and EU. Economists fear that the U.K. will finally leave the EU monetary system, but waiting for Prime Minister Theresa May’s successor has paused an impending Brexit. With economists watching the global economy closely and politicians scrutinizing digital currencies, how all of this madness will affect cryptocurrency markets going forward is anyone’s guess. Today’s price breakout at 11 a.m, however, suggests that the crypto bulls are still in the game.

Where do you see the price of BCH, BTC and the cryptoconomy going from here? Let us know what you think in the comments below.

Disclaimer: Price articles and markets updates are intended for informational purposes only and should not to be considered as trading advice. Neither Bitcoin.com nor the author is responsible for any losses or gains, as the ultimate decision to conduct a trade is made by the reader. Always remember that only those in possession of the private keys are in control of the “money.”


Images via Shutterstock, Trading View, Bitcoin.com Markets, and Coinlib.io.


Want to create your own secure cold storage paper wallet? Check our tools section. You can also enjoy the easiest way to buy Bitcoin online with us. Download your free Bitcoin wallet and head to our Purchase Bitcoin page where you can buy BCH and BTC securely.

Share this story:
Related

Market Outlook: Gold and Crypto Reap the Benefits of Economic Fear

MARKET UPDATES | Jamie Redman

Cryptocurrencies have recovered from losses incurred a week ago, with many digital assets up 50-80% since July 2. For instance,… read more.

Markets Update: Cryptocurrency Prices Continue to Accelerate

MARKET UPDATES | Jamie Redman

Digital asset markets have been on a tear lately, gaining $68 billion in five days. Currently, there’s over $100 billion… read more.

Jamie Redman

Jamie Redman is a financial tech journalist living in Florida. Redman has been an active member of the cryptocurrency community since 2011. He has a passion for Bitcoin, open source code, and decentralized applications. Redman has written thousands of articles for news.Bitcoin.com about the disruptive protocols emerging today.

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) Market Competitive Analysis 2019 to 2024: Chain …

The research analysis on the global Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) market report 2019-2024 presents a comprehensive overview …

The research analysis on the global Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) market report 2019-2024 presents a comprehensive overview and detailed study that will assist you with strengthening your market position. It gives most recent updates and growth opportunities of knowledge about the Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) industry so you could improve your business strategies and revenue growth in the coming years. It illuminates the present and future Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) market situations and causes you to comprehend focused elements. The Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) market with in-depth segmentation analysis offered in the research study indicates how extraordinary product, application, key regions and countries.

The key players covered in this study:

Chain Inc., IBM, Accenture, Monax Industries, Intel, Deloitte, Earthport, Microsoft Azure, Digital Asset Holdings

Get Sample PDF of Report @ https://www.researchkraft.com/request-sample/959277

Market Segment by Type, the product can be split into:

  • Public
  • Private

Market Segment by Application, split into:

  • Financial Transactions
  • Smart Property
  • Smart Contract
  • Blockchain Identity
  • Supply Chain Management
  • Digital Voting
  • Other

The most recent report on the global Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) market recommends a positive development rate in the coming years. Experts have examined the verifiable information and contrasted it and the present market situation with Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) insightful methodology taken to comprehend the different parts of the market is gone for giving the end-users an all encompassing perspective of the industry. The exploration Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) report gives a thorough research report that incorporates an official rundown, definition, and extent of the market.

Get a discount on this research report @ https://www.researchkraft.com/check-discount/959277

Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) Market Regional Analysis Includes:

Americas, United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil, APAC, China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia, Europe, Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia, Spain, Middle East & Africa, Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries

Geographically, the global Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) market report focuses on explaining the development prospects crossing various regions over the globe. A detailed assessment of the focused Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) trends has likewise been given, empowering investors to use the best of data conveyed, so as to take informed decisions. The Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) report holds center around the parameters, for example, sales, revenue, price, gross margin and production capacity, and so on.

FEATURES OF THE REPORT:

  1. The analysis of Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) market, their growth, demand, position, size and share from different regions are mentioned in detailed;
  2. The Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) market report gives some significant focuses identified with development factors, challenges, business opportunities, end-user analysis and accomplishment;
  3. Focuses to define, describe and analyze the sales volume, value, Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) market share, market competition landscape, SWOT analysis and development plans in next few years;
  4. To examine the Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) industry analysis at country-level in every region as for individual development trends and its commitment to the market;
  5. Evaluating the leading players of the global Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) market which consists of its revenue, sales, and price of the products;

Have any Query Related Blockchain Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) market? Ask our Industry Experts @https://www.researchkraft.com/send-an-enquiry/959277

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts