New Jersey hospital offers Lyft rides to transport patients to medical appointments

Communicating with patients through text message eliminates the requirement of a smartphone and the Lyft mobile application to schedule rides.
Jackie DreesFriday, September 13th, 2019 | Email

University Hospital patients will soon be able to use Lyft to receive free rides to and from their appointments.

The Newark, N.J.-based health system will begin rolling out the transportation service, at no cost to patients, for appointments at the Cancer Institute of New Jersey at University Hospital and the internal medicine or pediatric medicine departments at its ambulatory care center in Newark.

The service is available through University Hospital’s collaboration with Hitch Health, a healthcare technology company that seeks to remove transportation barriers for patients through software that integrates EHR and appointment systems with rideshare services including Lyft. Hitch Health will provide patients with rides and coordinate pick up and drop off times through HIPAA-compliant text messages, according to a University Hospital news release. Communicating with patients through text message eliminates the requirement of a smartphone and the Lyft mobile application to schedule rides.

“We know that our patients’ health outcomes can hinge on whether they’re able to get a safe ride to and from their appointments,” University Hospital President and CEO Shereef Elnahal said. “That’s because transportation can often be the difference between seeing a [physician] and going without much needed services — only to find folks at the doorsteps of our emergency room down the road.”

To ensure patient confidentiality, Lyft drivers who transport University Hospital patients will be unable to distinguish whether the ride was called by Hitch Health or scheduled through the company’s app, according to the news release.

More articles on health IT:

Cerner names 5 finalists for EHR code app challenge

Moody’s: Healthcare cyberattacks on the rise, small hospitals most vulnerable

Huntington Hospital’s solution to the challenge of measuring outreach impact? A DIY analytics platform

© Copyright ASC COMMUNICATIONS 2019. Interested in LINKING to or REPRINTING this content? View our policies by clicking here.

To receive the latest hospital and health system business and legal news and analysis from Becker’s Hospital Review, sign-up for the free Becker’s Hospital Review E-weekly by clicking here.

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

HSBC completes cross-border Rmb-denominated blockchain letter of credit

HSBC has completed a cross-border, renminbi (Rmb)-denominated letter of credit blockchain deal, in what the bank says is the world’s first transaction …

Our privacy commitments

This Privacy Policy outlines the information we may collect about you in relation to your use of our websites, events, related publications and services (“personal data”) and how we may use that personal data. It also outlines the methods by which we and our service providers may (subject to necessary consents) monitor your online behaviour to deliver customised advertisements, marketing materials and other tailored services. This Privacy Policy also tells you how you can verify the accuracy of your personal data and how you can request that we delete or update it.

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites operated by Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd (as indicated on the relevant website).

This privacy statement does not cover the activities of third parties, and you should consult those third-party sites’ privacy policies for information on how your data is used by them.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by e-mail to privacy@gtreview.com or by writing to Data Protection Officer at, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd, 4 Hillgate Place, London, SW12 9ER, United Kingdom. Alternatively, you can telephone our London headquarters at +44 (0) 20 8673 9666.

Who are we?

Established in 2002 and with offices in London and Singapore, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd is the world’s leading trade and trade finance media company, offering information, news, events and services for companies and individuals involved in global trade.

Our principal business activities are:

  • Business-to-Business financial publishing. We provide a range of products and services focused on international commodities, export, supply chain and trade finance markets including magazines, newsletters, electronic information and data
  • Organisers of seminars, conferences, training courses and exhibitions for the finance industry

Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd is a company registered in the United Kingdom with company number 4407327 | VAT Registration: 799 1585 59

Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Why do we collect information from you?

Our primary goal in collecting personal data from you is to give you an enjoyable customised experience whilst allowing us to provide services and features that will meet your needs.

We collect certain personal data from you, which you give to us when using our Site and/or registering or subscribing for our products and services. However, we also give you the option to access our Sites’ home pages without subscribing or registering or disclosing your personal data.

We also collect certain personal data from other group companies to whom you have given information through their websites (including, by way of example, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd and subsidiaries, in accordance with the purposes listed below). Should we discover that any such personal data has been delivered to any of the Sites, we will remove that information as soon as possible.

Why this policy exists

This Data Protection Policy ensures Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd:

  • Complies with data protection law and follow good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • pretexts itself from the risk of a data breach

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 described how organisations – including Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd – must collect, handle and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. To comply with the law, personal information collected must be stored safely, not disclosed unlawfully and used fairly.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  • Be processed fairly and lawfully
  • Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Be accurate and kept up to date
  • Not be held for any longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  • Be protected in appropriate ways
  • Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country of territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, when you register for an event, register to receive eNewsletters, subscribe or register for a trial to our GTR magazine/website.

Types of Personal Data Held and its Use

1. Customer Services and Administration

On some Sites, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd collects personal data such as your name, job title, department, company, e-mail, phone, work and/or home address, in order to register you for access to certain content, subscriptions and events. In addition, we may also store information including IP address and page analytics, including information regarding what pages are accessed, by whom and when.

This information is used to administer and deliver to you the products and/or services you have requested, to operate our Sites efficiently and improve our service to you, and to retain records of our business transactions and communications. By using the Sites and submitting personal information through the registration process you are agreeing that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Site services and developing our business, which shall include (without limitation) the purposes described in the below paragraphs.

2. Monitoring use of our Sites

Where, as part of our Site services, we enable you to post information or materials on our Site, we may access and monitor any information which you upload or input, including in any password-protected sections. Subject to any necessary consents, we also monitor and/or record the different Sites you visit and actions taken on those Sites, e.g. content viewed or searched for. If you are a registered user (e.g. a subscriber or taking a trial), when you log on, this places a cookie on your machine. This enables your access to content and services that

are not publicly available. Once you are logged on, the actions you take – for example, viewing an article – will be recorded (subject to any necessary consents). We may use technology or a service provider to do this for us. This information may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to fulfil our obligations to you;
  • to improve the efficiency, quality and design of our Sites and services;
  • to see which articles, features and services are most read and used
  • to track compliance with our terms and conditions of use, e.g. to ensure that you are acting within the scope of your user licence;
  • for marketing purposes (subject to your rights to opt-in and opt-out of receiving certain marketing communications) – see paragraph 3 below;
  • for advertising purposes, although the information used for these purposes does not identify you personally. Please see paragraph 5 below for more details;
  • to protect or comply with our legal rights and obligations; and
  • to enable our journalists to contact and interact with you online in connection with any content you may post to our Sites.

Please see paragraph 5 below for more information on cookies and similar technologies and a link to a page where you can turn them on or off.

3. Marketing

Some of your personal data collected under paragraphs 1 and 2 above may be used by us to contact you by e-mail, telephone and/or post for sending information or promotional material on our products and/or services and/or those of our other group companies. We give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing communications. Further detail can be found on the applicable Site and in the footer of each marketing communication sent by us, our group companies or service providers. See also “Consents and opt-outs” section below. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

4. Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.

5. Cookies and similar technologies

All our Sites use cookies and similar technical tools to collect information about your access to the Site and the services we provide.

What is a cookie?

When you enter some sites, your computer will be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to servers. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows, recording those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long.

Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Selecting not to receive means that certain personalised services Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd offers cannot then be provided to that user.

Why do we use cookies?

  1. Log In – Where we provide log in mechanisms for site users a cookie is created at login and for the duration of the session. Each cookie contains a unique reference number only (no personal information) which is used to confirm you are authorised.
  2. Analytics – To allow us to keep track of traffic to our website we use cookies. The cookies simply tell us if you have previously visited our website so we can get more accurate figures for New vs Returning visitors.

Find and control your cookies

All of the major browser providers offer advice on setting up and using the privacy and security functions for their products. If you require technical advice or support for a specific browser/version please contact the provider or visit their website for further details: www.microsoft.com / www.mozilla.com / www.apple.com

/ www.opera.com / www.aol.com / www.netscape.com

/ www.flock.com / www.google.com

We may use cookies to:

  • remember that you have used the Site before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to different parts of the Site. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get and make sure that the Site runs fast enough
  • remember your login session so you can move from one page to another within the Site;
  • store your preferences or your user name and password so that you do not need to input these details every time you visit the Site;
  • customise elements of the layout and/or content of the pages of Site for you;
  • record activity on our Sites so that we understand how you use our Sites enabling us to better tailor our content, services and marketing to your needs;
  • collect statistical information about how you use the Site so that we can improve the Site; and
  • gather information about the pages on the Site that you visit, and other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in a “market segment”. This information is only collected by reference to the IP address that you are using, but does include information about the county and city you are in, together with the name of your internet service provider.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that, or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies in general by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking, deleting or turning off cookies used on the Site you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site.

6. E-mail tracking

E-mail tracking is a method for monitoring the e-mail delivery to those subscribers who have opted-in to receive marketing e-mails from GTR, including GTR Africa, GTR Asia, GTR Americas, GTR Europe, GTR Mena, GTR eNews, Third party e-mails and GTR Ventures.

Why do we track e-mails?

So that we can better understand our users’ needs, we track responses, subscription behaviour and engagement to our e-mails – for example, to see which links are the most popular in newsletters. They enable us to understand the consumers journey through metrics including open rate, click-through rate, bounces and unsubscribes. Any other purposes for which Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd wishes to use your personal data will be notified to you and your personal data will not be used for any such purpose without obtaining your prior consent.

How do you track GTR eNewsletters?

To do this, we use pixel GIFs, also known as “pixel tags” – these are small image files that are placed within the body of our e-mail messages. When that image is downloaded from our web servers, the e-mail is recorded as being opened. By using some form of digitally time-stamped record to reveal the exact time and date that an e-mail was received or opened, as well the IP address of the recipient.

7. Consents and opt-outs

You can give your consent to opt-out of all or any particular uses of your data as indicated above by:

  • Indicating at the point on the relevant Site where personal data is collected
  • Informing us by e-mail, post or phone
  • Updating your preferences on the applicable Site or eNewsletter (unsubscribe and preference options are available in the footer of each eNewsletter)

To turn cookies and similar technologies on and off, see the information in paragraph 5 above. Any questions regarding consents and opt-outs should be sent by e-mail to privacy@gtreview.com or by writing to Data Protection Officer at, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd, 4 Hillgate Place, London, SW12 9ER, United Kingdom. Alternatively, you can telephone our London headquarters at +44 (0) 20 8673 9666.

8. Disclosures

Information collected at one Site may be shared between Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd and other group companies for the purposes listed above.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

9. Public forums, message boards and blogs

Some of our Sites may have a message board, blogs or other facilities for user generated content available and users can participate in these facilities. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal information.

10. Data outside the EEA

Services on the Internet are accessible globally so collection and transmission of personal data is not always limited to one country. Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd may transfer your personal data, for the above-listed purposes to other third parties, which may be located outside the European Economic Area and/or with a different level of personal data protection. However, when conducting transfers, we take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated reasonably, securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Who has access to your information?

Confidentiality and Security of Your Personal Data

We are committed to keeping the data you provide us secure and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal data from loss, misuse or alteration.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features described above to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees, contractors and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal data on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal data, are obliged to keep the information confidential and not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us.

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately. Each team handling personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles. However, the following people have key areas of responsibility. The board of directors is ultimately responsible for ensuring that Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd meets its legal obligations.

Name of Data Controller

The Data Controller is Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd. Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd is subject to the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered in the UK with the Information Commissioner`s Office.

How to access, update and erase your personal information

If you wish to know whether we are keeping personal data about you, or if you have an enquiry about our privacy policy or your personal data held by us, in relation to any of the Sites, you can contact the Data Protection Officer via:

  • By writing to this address: Data Protection Officer, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd, 4 Hillgate Place, London, SW12 9ER, UK
  • Telephone: +44 (0) 20 8673 9666
  • E-mail: privacy@gtreview.com

Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you. We may require proof of your identity and may charge a small fee (not exceeding the statutory maximum fee that can be charged) to cover administration and postage.

Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd allows you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate in accordance with applicable laws, you may have your personal information:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

Disclosing data for other reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd, will disclose requested data. However, the Data Controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisors where necessary.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect new legislation or industry practice, group company changes and customer feedback. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement periodically to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.

Providing information

Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand.

  • How the data is being used
  • How to exercise their rights

To this end, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company. This is available on request and available on the company’s website.

Review of this policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Privacy Statement was last updated in April 2018.

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

Israeli cybersecurity co BigID raises $50m

… investors SAP.io Fund, Comcast Ventures, Boldstart Ventures, Scale Venture Partners and ClearSky, as well as new investor Salesforce Ventures.

Israeli cybersecurity company BigID has announced that it has raised $50 million in a Series C financing round led by Bessemer Venture Partners, and with participation from existing investors SAP.io Fund, Comcast Ventures, Boldstart Ventures, Scale Venture Partners and ClearSky, as well as new investor Salesforce Ventures. Alex Ferrara, partner at Bessemer Venture Partners, will join the BigID board.

RELATED ARTICLES

The data-centric personal data privacy and protection company helps enterprises comply with global privacy regulation and meet their data protection needs.

BigID has also released a new version of its platform, BigID Enterprise, which has been 18 months in development and builds on BigID’s AI innovations in data analysis for privacy.

Based in Tel Aviv and New York, BigID has now raised nearly $100 million in the last 18 months and has 150 employees globally. The company was founded by CEO Dimitri Sirota and CPO Nimrod Vax. The new funds will help BigID meet the growing demand for its technology, expand global sales and engineering and introduce new products for data privacy, data governance and protection.

BigID is the first data intelligence platform that helps organizations get detailed insight into what and whose data they collect and process. Using BigID’s suite of products, enterprises can find, classify, inventory and map all their sensitive data and automate critical data privacy, protection and governance tasks like personal data rights and data sharing. BigID’s AI tools allow companies to comply with global data privacy regulations and be better privacy stewards for their customers.

Sirota said, “While we weren’t looking for new funding and hadn’t even touched our Series B, the added capital infusion provided us a way to bring forward our product and expansion plans while delivering our global clients, unmatched worldwide support and service. Privacy and governance of personal data is a defining 21st-century problem as commerce and communication shift online. However, ensuring the integrity and protection of personal data requires companies go beyond privacy policy and process and deliver customers true data-level accountability and transparency. BigID is quickly establishing itself as a leader here.”

“In the last few years, privacy has emerged as a rapidly expanding technology category like security did two decades ago,” said Alex Ferrara, Partner, Bessemer Venture Partners. “After spending considerable time looking at the vendor landscape we saw BigID as an emerging winner in the area of data-centric privacy and protection. BigID’s sales momentum, rapid revenue and customer growth, amazing team and technology drove our investment and will solidify the company as the undisputed leader in the space.”

Published by Globes, Israel business news – en.globes.co.il – on September 8, 2019

© Copyright of Globes Publisher Itonut (1983) Ltd. 2019 .

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

BigID raises $50M to help enterprises comply with global privacy regulation

… with participation from existing investors SAP.io Fund, Comcast Ventures, Boldstart Ventures, Scale Venture Partners and ClearSky, as well as new …

BigID, the leader in data-centric personal data privacy and protection, announced that it has raised $50 million in Series C funding to help enterprises comply with global privacy regulation and meet their data protection needs.

Bessemer Venture Partners led the round, with participation from existing investors SAP.io Fund, Comcast Ventures, Boldstart Ventures, Scale Venture Partners and ClearSky, as well as new investor, Salesforce Ventures.

Alex Ferrara, partner at Bessemer Venture Partners, will join the BigID Board of Directors. BigID today also released a new version of its platform, BigID Enterprise, which has been eighteen months in development and builds on BigID’s AI innovations in data analysis for privacy.

BigID has now raised nearly $100 million in the last 18 months and has 150 employees globally. The new funds will help BigID meet the growing demand for its technology, expand global sales and engineering and introduce new products for data privacy, data governance and protection.

“In the last few years, privacy has emerged as a rapidly expanding technology category like security did two decades ago,” said Alex Ferrara, Partner, Bessemer Venture Partners.

“After spending considerable time looking at the vendor landscape we saw BigID as an emerging winner in the area of data-centric privacy and protection. BigID’s sales momentum, rapid revenue and customer growth, amazing team and technology drove our investment and will solidify the company as the undisputed leader in the space.”

New global privacy regulations like the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the continued fallout from the Cambridge Analytica scandal and the ever-growing list of data breaches are requiring companies to rethink their approach to data privacy.

Most enterprises do not know all the data they collect or where it’s stored, increasing their risk of privacy violations, regulatory action, security incidents, and customer backlash. Companies across the world are increasing their investment in data compliance, privacy, and governance.

As a result, the data privacy market is estimated to reach $158 billion by 2024, according to Market Research Engine.

BigID is the first data intelligence platform that helps organizations get detailed insight into what and whose data they collect and process. Using BigID’s suite of products, enterprises can find, classify, inventory and map all their sensitive data and automate critical data privacy, protection and governance tasks like personal data rights and data sharing.

BigID’s AI tools allow companies to comply with global data privacy regulations and be better privacy stewards for their customers.

“We’re thrilled with the vote of confidence from Bessemer, Salesforce Ventures and our existing investors. While we weren’t looking for new funding and hadn’t even touched our Series B, the added capital infusion provided us a way to bring forward our product and expansion plans while delivering our global clients, unmatched worldwide support and service,” said Dimitri Sirota, CEO, and co-founder of BigID.

“Privacy and governance of personal data is a defining 21st-century problem as commerce and communication shift online. However, ensuring the integrity and protection of personal data requires companies go beyond privacy policy and process and deliver customers true data-level accountability and transparency. BigID is quickly establishing itself as a leader here.”

“Considering the millions of data points of structured and unstructured data held by organizations, automation through AI applications will be critical to achieving and demonstrating any level of real-world compliance.

“This is especially true when working with petabyte scale challenges, and low hanging fruit.” Gartner, “5 Areas Where AI Will Turbocharge Privacy Readiness,” Bart Willemsen.

Introducing the next generation of the BigID platform: BigID Enterprise

BigID Enterprise includes BigID’s complete platform capabilities with deeper data insights, unmatched data source coverage, support for data pipelines, first-of-its-kind scale and management, and a new app store for privacy, security, and data governance capabilities.

The new platform’s data intelligence provides additional context to a company’s data, including answers to important privacy, security and governance questions around consent, access, purpose and destination.

Previously, the process for identifying and mapping sensitive data across enterprises was manual, prone to human error and required surveying employees on their data operations. Technology solutions that emerged were incomplete and inaccurate, built for specific data sources and failing to meet the current privacy, security and governance requirements.

BigID’s data discovery and intelligence platform helps companies comply with new global regulations like GDPR and CCPA and meet their data privacy, security and governance needs by cataloguing, classifying, clustering and correlating all the data companies collect.

“For too long, companies tried to solve their data privacy needs with recollection, not records,” said Nimrod Vax, co-founder and Chief Product Officer of BigID.

“BigID Enterprise is unmatched in the market, the culmination of our deep expertise in data operations, AI, privacy, security and governance. Our new investment will help us accelerate product development to address new customer needs.”

BigID Enterprise capabilities

Discovery, inventory and intelligence: BigID is the first of its kind AI driven data discovery that combines Correlation, Classification, Cataloging and Cluster Analysis to automatically identify data by type; correlate data elements back to a person or entity; extract, enrich and broker metadata; and find duplicate and similar data across the data landscape.

Data coverage: BigID is also the first data discovery and intelligence platform that provides a single view of customer, employee, client, patent or any class of data across the data landscapes.

BigID has complete support for unstructured data servers, structured relational databases, big data and data lakes, on-premises and cloud data warehouses, messaging platforms like email and Slack, all data types in AWS, Azure, Google Cloud, major SaaS apps like Salesforce and Workday, applications like SAP, Oracle and SIEM data sources.

Data pipelines and data in motion: BigID now offers industry-first support for modern high-speed data pipelines. Many organizations now build AI/ML, business intelligence, and big data pipelines to process petabytes of data in real-time.

BigID provides scalable data discovery and governance to the data pipeline stacks, including Kafka and Kinesis, along with external API PII and PI identification. This allows organizations to process large volumes of data while complying with emerging data and privacy regulations.

Scale and management: BigID’s micro-service architecture is now fully manageable via Kubernetes in the data center or cloud. Scans can be split to any level of granularity for added speed and resiliency. The entire platform can be orchestrated via Swagger documented APIs.

3rd-party integrations: BigID Enterprise now includes new out-of-the-box integrations for OneTrust, Collibra, RSA, Salesforce, SAP, CyberArk, AWS, Microsoft, IBM and more, along with a new SDK framework for custom build integrations.

App store for data-oriented privacy, security and governance: With BigID Enterprise, BigID now offers dedicated apps for advanced data automation and workflow in privacy, security and governance. Available apps include advanced data rights fulfillment, third-party data monitoring, consent governance, transfer policy, data risk, labeling, open access monitoring and data registry to give some examples.

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

BigID Raises $50 Million to Help Companies Comply With Global Privacy Regulations

Bessemer Venture Partners led the round, with participation from existing investors SAP.io Fund, Comcast Ventures, Boldstart Ventures, Scale Venture …

SAN FRANCISCO–(BUSINESS WIRE)–BigID, the leader in data-centric personal data privacy and protection, announced at today’s TechCrunch “TC Sessions: Enterprise 2019” Conference that it has raised $50 million in Series C funding to help enterprises comply with global privacy regulation and meet their data protection needs. Bessemer Venture Partners led the round, with participation from existing investors SAP.io Fund, Comcast Ventures, Boldstart Ventures, Scale Venture Partners and ClearSky, as well as new investor, Salesforce Ventures. Alex Ferrara, partner at Bessemer Venture Partners, will join the BigID Board of Directors. BigID today also released a new version of its platform, BigID Enterprise, which has been eighteen months in development and builds on BigID’s AI innovations in data analysis for privacy.

BigID has now raised nearly $100 million in the last 18 months and has 150 employees globally. The new funds will help BigID meet the growing demand for its technology, expand global sales and engineering and introduce new products for data privacy, data governance and protection.

“In the last few years, privacy has emerged as a rapidly expanding technology category like security did two decades ago,” said Alex Ferrara, Partner, Bessemer Venture Partners. “After spending considerable time looking at the vendor landscape we saw BigID as an emerging winner in the area of data-centric privacy and protection. BigID’s sales momentum, rapid revenue and customer growth, amazing team and technology drove our investment and will solidify the company as the undisputed leader in the space.”

New global privacy regulations like the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the continued fallout from the Cambridge Analytica scandal and the ever-growing list of data breaches are requiring companies to rethink their approach to data privacy. Most enterprises do not know all the data they collect or where it’s stored, increasing their risk of privacy violations, regulatory action, security incidents, and customer backlash. Companies across the world are increasing their investment in data compliance, privacy, and governance. As a result, the data privacy market is estimated to reach $158 billion by 2024, according to Market Research Engine.

BigID is the first data intelligence platform that helps organizations get detailed insight into what and whose data they collect and process. Using BigID’s suite of products, enterprises can find, classify, inventory and map all their sensitive data and automate critical data privacy, protection and governance tasks like personal data rights and data sharing. BigID’s AI tools allow companies to comply with global data privacy regulations and be better privacy stewards for their customers.

“We’re thrilled with the vote of confidence from Bessemer, Salesforce Ventures and our existing investors. While we weren’t looking for new funding and hadn’t even touched our Series B, the added capital infusion provided us a way to bring forward our product and expansion plans while delivering our global clients, unmatched worldwide support and service,” said Dimitri Sirota, CEO, and co-founder of BigID. “Privacy and governance of personal data is a defining 21st-century problem as commerce and communication shift online. However, ensuring the integrity and protection of personal data requires companies go beyond privacy policy and process and deliver customers true data-level accountability and transparency. BigID is quickly establishing itself as a leader here.”

“Considering the millions of data points of structured and unstructured data held by organizations, automation through AI applications will be critical to achieving and demonstrating any level of real-world compliance. This is especially true when working with petabyte scale challenges, and low hanging fruit.” Gartner, “5 Areas Where AI Will Turbocharge Privacy Readiness,” Bart Willemsen (August 2019, ID: G00380045)

Introducing The Next Generation Of The BigID Platform: BigID Enterprise

BigID Enterprise includes BigID’s complete platform capabilities with deeper data insights, unmatched data source coverage, support for data pipelines, first-of-its-kind scale and management, and a new app store for privacy, security, and data governance capabilities. The new platform’s data intelligence provides additional context to a company’s data, including answers to important privacy, security and governance questions around consent, access, purpose and destination.

Previously, the process for identifying and mapping sensitive data across enterprises was manual, prone to human error and required surveying employees on their data operations. Technology solutions that emerged were incomplete and inaccurate, built for specific data sources and failing to meet the current privacy, security and governance requirements. BigID’s data discovery and intelligence platform helps companies comply with new global regulations like GDPR and CCPA and meet their data privacy, security and governance needs by cataloguing, classifying, clustering and correlating all the data companies collect.

“For too long, companies tried to solve their data privacy needs with recollection, not records,” said Nimrod Vax, co-founder and Chief Product Officer of BigID. “BigID Enterprise is unmatched in the market, the culmination of our deep expertise in data operations, AI, privacy, security and governance. Our new investment will help us accelerate product development to address new customer needs.”

In addition to BigID’s core data discovery and intelligence, BigID Enterprise now includes these capabilities:

  • Discovery, Inventory and Intelligence: BigID is the first of its kind AI driven data discovery that combines Correlation, Classification, Cataloging and Cluster Analysis to automatically identify data by type; correlate data elements back to a person or entity; extract, enrich and broker metadata; and find duplicate and similar data across the data landscape.
  • Data Coverage: BigID is also the first data discovery and intelligence platform that provides a single view of customer, employee, client, patent or any class of data across the data landscapes. BigID has complete support for unstructured data servers, structured relational databases, big data and data lakes, on-premises and cloud data warehouses, messaging platforms like email and Slack, all data types in AWS, Azure, Google Cloud, major SaaS apps like Salesforce and Workday, applications like SAP, Oracle and SIEM data sources.
  • Data Pipelines and Data in Motion: BigID now offers industry-first support for modern high-speed data pipelines. Many organizations now build AI/ML, business intelligence, and big data pipelines to process petabytes of data in real-time. BigID provides scalable data discovery and governance to the data pipeline stacks, including Kafka and Kinesis, along with external API PII and PI identification. This allows organizations to process large volumes of data while complying with emerging data and privacy regulations.
  • Scale and Management: BigID’s micro-service architecture is now fully manageable via Kubernetes in the data center or cloud. Scans can be split to any level of granularity for added speed and resiliency. The entire platform can be orchestrated via Swagger documented APIs.
  • 3rd-Party Integrations: BigID Enterprise now includes new out-of-the-box integrations for OneTrust, Collibra, RSA, Salesforce, SAP, CyberArk, AWS, Microsoft, IBM and more, along with a new SDK framework for custom build integrations.
  • App Store for Data-oriented Privacy, Security and Governance: With BigID Enterprise, BigID now offers dedicated apps for advanced data automation and workflow in privacy, security and governance. Available apps include advanced data rights fulfillment, third-party data monitoring, consent governance, transfer policy, data risk, labeling, open access monitoring and data registry to give some examples.

BigID Enterprise is available immediately. To schedule a demo go to or to contact sales go to www.bigid.com.

About BigID

Based in New York and Tel Aviv, BigID uses advanced machine learning and identity intelligence to help enterprises better protect their customer and employee data at petabyte scale. Using BigID, enterprises can better safeguard and assure the privacy of their most sensitive data, reducing breach risk and enabling compliance with emerging data protection regulations like the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation and California Consumer Privacy Act. BigID has raised $96 million in funding since its founding in 2016 and has been recognized for its privacy innovation as the 2018 RSA Conference Innovation Sandbox winner, a CB Insights 2018 Cyber Defender, Network Products Guide 2018 IT World Awards “Hot Company of the Year” winner, a 2019 InformationWeek Vendor to Watch, a 2019 Business Insider enterprise vendor “to bet your career on,” and a 2019 World Economic Forum Technology Pioneer. Learn more at http://bigid.com or visit us at http://bigid.com/demo to schedule a demo.

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts