Voltron blockchain solution nears production as Standard Chartered starts piloting

Standard Chartered has become the latest bank to pilot the Voltron blockchain solution, this time for an oil transaction. The bank says it will now ramp …

Our privacy commitments

This Privacy Policy outlines the information we may collect about you in relation to your use of our websites, events, related publications and services (“personal data”) and how we may use that personal data. It also outlines the methods by which we and our service providers may (subject to necessary consents) monitor your online behaviour to deliver customised advertisements, marketing materials and other tailored services. This Privacy Policy also tells you how you can verify the accuracy of your personal data and how you can request that we delete or update it.

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites operated by Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd (as indicated on the relevant website).

This privacy statement does not cover the activities of third parties, and you should consult those third-party sites’ privacy policies for information on how your data is used by them.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by e-mail to privacy@gtreview.com or by writing to Data Protection Officer at, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd, 4 Hillgate Place, London, SW12 9ER, United Kingdom. Alternatively, you can telephone our London headquarters at +44 (0) 20 8673 9666.

Who are we?

Established in 2002 and with offices in London and Singapore, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd is the world’s leading trade and trade finance media company, offering information, news, events and services for companies and individuals involved in global trade.

Our principal business activities are:

  • Business-to-Business financial publishing. We provide a range of products and services focused on international commodities, export, supply chain and trade finance markets including magazines, newsletters, electronic information and data
  • Organisers of seminars, conferences, training courses and exhibitions for the finance industry

Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd is a company registered in the United Kingdom with company number 4407327 | VAT Registration: 799 1585 59

Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Why do we collect information from you?

Our primary goal in collecting personal data from you is to give you an enjoyable customised experience whilst allowing us to provide services and features that will meet your needs.

We collect certain personal data from you, which you give to us when using our Site and/or registering or subscribing for our products and services. However, we also give you the option to access our Sites’ home pages without subscribing or registering or disclosing your personal data.

We also collect certain personal data from other group companies to whom you have given information through their websites (including, by way of example, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd and subsidiaries, in accordance with the purposes listed below). Should we discover that any such personal data has been delivered to any of the Sites, we will remove that information as soon as possible.

Why this policy exists

This Data Protection Policy ensures Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd:

  • Complies with data protection law and follow good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • pretexts itself from the risk of a data breach

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 described how organisations – including Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd – must collect, handle and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. To comply with the law, personal information collected must be stored safely, not disclosed unlawfully and used fairly.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  • Be processed fairly and lawfully
  • Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Be accurate and kept up to date
  • Not be held for any longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  • Be protected in appropriate ways
  • Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country of territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, when you register for an event, register to receive eNewsletters, subscribe or register for a trial to our GTR magazine/website.

Types of Personal Data Held and its Use

1. Customer Services and Administration

On some Sites, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd collects personal data such as your name, job title, department, company, e-mail, phone, work and/or home address, in order to register you for access to certain content, subscriptions and events. In addition, we may also store information including IP address and page analytics, including information regarding what pages are accessed, by whom and when.

This information is used to administer and deliver to you the products and/or services you have requested, to operate our Sites efficiently and improve our service to you, and to retain records of our business transactions and communications. By using the Sites and submitting personal information through the registration process you are agreeing that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Site services and developing our business, which shall include (without limitation) the purposes described in the below paragraphs.

2. Monitoring use of our Sites

Where, as part of our Site services, we enable you to post information or materials on our Site, we may access and monitor any information which you upload or input, including in any password-protected sections. Subject to any necessary consents, we also monitor and/or record the different Sites you visit and actions taken on those Sites, e.g. content viewed or searched for. If you are a registered user (e.g. a subscriber or taking a trial), when you log on, this places a cookie on your machine. This enables your access to content and services that

are not publicly available. Once you are logged on, the actions you take – for example, viewing an article – will be recorded (subject to any necessary consents). We may use technology or a service provider to do this for us. This information may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to fulfil our obligations to you;
  • to improve the efficiency, quality and design of our Sites and services;
  • to see which articles, features and services are most read and used
  • to track compliance with our terms and conditions of use, e.g. to ensure that you are acting within the scope of your user licence;
  • for marketing purposes (subject to your rights to opt-in and opt-out of receiving certain marketing communications) – see paragraph 3 below;
  • for advertising purposes, although the information used for these purposes does not identify you personally. Please see paragraph 5 below for more details;
  • to protect or comply with our legal rights and obligations; and
  • to enable our journalists to contact and interact with you online in connection with any content you may post to our Sites.

Please see paragraph 5 below for more information on cookies and similar technologies and a link to a page where you can turn them on or off.

3. Marketing

Some of your personal data collected under paragraphs 1 and 2 above may be used by us to contact you by e-mail, telephone and/or post for sending information or promotional material on our products and/or services and/or those of our other group companies. We give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing communications. Further detail can be found on the applicable Site and in the footer of each marketing communication sent by us, our group companies or service providers. See also “Consents and opt-outs” section below. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

4. Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.

5. Cookies and similar technologies

All our Sites use cookies and similar technical tools to collect information about your access to the Site and the services we provide.

What is a cookie?

When you enter some sites, your computer will be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to servers. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows, recording those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long.

Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Selecting not to receive means that certain personalised services Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd offers cannot then be provided to that user.

Why do we use cookies?

  1. Log In – Where we provide log in mechanisms for site users a cookie is created at login and for the duration of the session. Each cookie contains a unique reference number only (no personal information) which is used to confirm you are authorised.
  2. Analytics – To allow us to keep track of traffic to our website we use cookies. The cookies simply tell us if you have previously visited our website so we can get more accurate figures for New vs Returning visitors.

Find and control your cookies

All of the major browser providers offer advice on setting up and using the privacy and security functions for their products. If you require technical advice or support for a specific browser/version please contact the provider or visit their website for further details: www.microsoft.com / www.mozilla.com / www.apple.com

/ www.opera.com / www.aol.com / www.netscape.com

/ www.flock.com / www.google.com

We may use cookies to:

  • remember that you have used the Site before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to different parts of the Site. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get and make sure that the Site runs fast enough
  • remember your login session so you can move from one page to another within the Site;
  • store your preferences or your user name and password so that you do not need to input these details every time you visit the Site;
  • customise elements of the layout and/or content of the pages of Site for you;
  • record activity on our Sites so that we understand how you use our Sites enabling us to better tailor our content, services and marketing to your needs;
  • collect statistical information about how you use the Site so that we can improve the Site; and
  • gather information about the pages on the Site that you visit, and other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in a “market segment”. This information is only collected by reference to the IP address that you are using, but does include information about the county and city you are in, together with the name of your internet service provider.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that, or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies in general by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking, deleting or turning off cookies used on the Site you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site.

6. E-mail tracking

E-mail tracking is a method for monitoring the e-mail delivery to those subscribers who have opted-in to receive marketing e-mails from GTR, including GTR Africa, GTR Asia, GTR Americas, GTR Europe, GTR Mena, GTR eNews, Third party e-mails and GTR Ventures.

Why do we track e-mails?

So that we can better understand our users’ needs, we track responses, subscription behaviour and engagement to our e-mails – for example, to see which links are the most popular in newsletters. They enable us to understand the consumers journey through metrics including open rate, click-through rate, bounces and unsubscribes. Any other purposes for which Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd wishes to use your personal data will be notified to you and your personal data will not be used for any such purpose without obtaining your prior consent.

How do you track GTR eNewsletters?

To do this, we use pixel GIFs, also known as “pixel tags” – these are small image files that are placed within the body of our e-mail messages. When that image is downloaded from our web servers, the e-mail is recorded as being opened. By using some form of digitally time-stamped record to reveal the exact time and date that an e-mail was received or opened, as well the IP address of the recipient.

7. Consents and opt-outs

You can give your consent to opt-out of all or any particular uses of your data as indicated above by:

  • Indicating at the point on the relevant Site where personal data is collected
  • Informing us by e-mail, post or phone
  • Updating your preferences on the applicable Site or eNewsletter (unsubscribe and preference options are available in the footer of each eNewsletter)

To turn cookies and similar technologies on and off, see the information in paragraph 5 above. Any questions regarding consents and opt-outs should be sent by e-mail to privacy@gtreview.com or by writing to Data Protection Officer at, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd, 4 Hillgate Place, London, SW12 9ER, United Kingdom. Alternatively, you can telephone our London headquarters at +44 (0) 20 8673 9666.

8. Disclosures

Information collected at one Site may be shared between Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd and other group companies for the purposes listed above.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

9. Public forums, message boards and blogs

Some of our Sites may have a message board, blogs or other facilities for user generated content available and users can participate in these facilities. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal information.

10. Data outside the EEA

Services on the Internet are accessible globally so collection and transmission of personal data is not always limited to one country. Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd may transfer your personal data, for the above-listed purposes to other third parties, which may be located outside the European Economic Area and/or with a different level of personal data protection. However, when conducting transfers, we take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated reasonably, securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Who has access to your information?

Confidentiality and Security of Your Personal Data

We are committed to keeping the data you provide us secure and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal data from loss, misuse or alteration.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features described above to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees, contractors and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal data on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal data, are obliged to keep the information confidential and not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us.

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately. Each team handling personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles. However, the following people have key areas of responsibility. The board of directors is ultimately responsible for ensuring that Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd meets its legal obligations.

Name of Data Controller

The Data Controller is Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd. Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd is subject to the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered in the UK with the Information Commissioner`s Office.

How to access, update and erase your personal information

If you wish to know whether we are keeping personal data about you, or if you have an enquiry about our privacy policy or your personal data held by us, in relation to any of the Sites, you can contact the Data Protection Officer via:

  • By writing to this address: Data Protection Officer, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd, 4 Hillgate Place, London, SW12 9ER, UK
  • Telephone: +44 (0) 20 8673 9666
  • E-mail: privacy@gtreview.com

Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you. We may require proof of your identity and may charge a small fee (not exceeding the statutory maximum fee that can be charged) to cover administration and postage.

Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd allows you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate in accordance with applicable laws, you may have your personal information:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

Disclosing data for other reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd, will disclose requested data. However, the Data Controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisors where necessary.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect new legislation or industry practice, group company changes and customer feedback. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement periodically to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.

Providing information

Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand.

  • How the data is being used
  • How to exercise their rights

To this end, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company. This is available on request and available on the company’s website.

Review of this policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Privacy Statement was last updated in April 2018.

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

Wayve joins Britain’s most-funded driverless car startups

Existing Wayve investors, such as Balderton Capital and Firstminute Capital, are also said to be interested in putting more money into the startup.

Cambridge-based firm Wayve is joining the ranks of Britain’s most-funded driverless car startups.

Wayve was launched by Cambridge PhDs Amar Shah and Alex Kendall. The company’s technology aims to enable driverless cars to navigate even on unknown roads.

The startup is now set to secure around $20 million in funding from investors which include Lastminute.com founder Brent Hoberman and Silicon Valley fund Eclipse.

Lior Susan, Founder of Eclipse, is leading the funding round according to Companies House filings. Susan will take a board seat at Wayve following the round.

Existing Wayve investors, such as Balderton Capital and Firstminute Capital, are also said to be interested in putting more money into the startup.

Wayve clearly has significant interest and it’s not hard to see why – the startup combines powerful technology with several of the current buzzwords attractive to investors.

Rival solutions like Google’s Waymo use lasers for driverless navigation. Wayve argues the use of lasers is expensive and instead it pairs machine learning algorithms with standard cameras.

Shah has previously said Wayve aims to build driverless cars with smarter “brains” than competitors like Google and Uber through better artificial intelligence.

Wayve has already been testing driverless vehicles on the streets of Cambridge since last year.

The main vehicle used by Wayve for its tests is Renault’s compact two-seater Twizy. Wayve has also tested its technology on the much-larger Jaguar I-PACE SUV.

Driverless car firms in Britain, such as Five AI and Oxbotica, continue to attract some of the most investment in Europe -– but they still fall somewhat behind the billions pumped into US companies.

https://www.iottechexpo.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/iot-tech-expo-world-series.pngInterested in hearing industry leaders discuss subjects like this? Attend the IoT Tech Expo World Series events with upcoming shows in Silicon Valley, London, and Amsterdam.

Related Stories

Leave a comment

log in

Alternatively

This will only be used to quickly provide signup information and will notallow us to post to your account or appear on your timeline.

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

FinTech disruption of financial services real, says FITC CEO

Financial Technology (FinTech) disruption of the financial services sector is real and should be used as an opportunity to bring more people into the …

Financial Technology (FinTech) disruption of the financial services sector is real and should be used as an opportunity to bring more people into the sector, Managing Director/CEO, Financial Institutions Training Centre (FITC), Dr. Lucy Surhyel Newman has said.

She spoke at the Thought Leadership Series 2.0 organised by FITC, on the implications of the disruption of FinTech for the banking industry.

The event, held in Lagos and attended by leaders from Banking, Insurance, Pension Fund Administrators (PFAs), National Pension Commission (PenCom), Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), FinTech firms and the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN), was an opportunity for participants to review preliminary findings of a FinTech Awareness and Skill survey deployed by FITC, FinTech Association and FinTech Circle, United KIngdom (UK) and proffer regulations and operational solutions for the emerging landscape of the financial services sector.

The event, with the theme: ‘Emerging financial technology and the Nigerian financial services sector: Exploring opportunities for global competitiveness’ had a panel session, where regulators and operators spoke on opportunities and threats presented by the emergence of FinTechs and the preliminary findings of the survey.

Newman said the financial services sector had experienced disruption because of the innovation related to technology. She said that FITC and its partners chose to start from the basis of the research, by getting data on the industry and then get stakeholders to discuss key issues.

Also, CBN Deputy Governor, Financial System Stability and Chairman, FITC Board, Mrs Aishah Ahmad, said FinTechs present a huge opportunity for the financial sector, especially in getting more unbanked to embrace financial services.

She said FinTech would help in cross-boarder payment and help bring in more funds from the Diaspora into the economy.

Mrs Ahmad said a large part of the Diaspora remittances was still in the informal sector, adding that there was a need to bring them into the formal sector through FinTechs.

Acting Director-General, Securities & Exchange Commission (SEC), Mary Uduk, said the FinTech market needed to be ahead of regulation. She said regulators would always watch to see loopholes in the industry operation and intervene through laws and guidelines for the sector.

Executive Director, Information Technology, Access Bank Plc, Ade Bajomo, a discussant, said the financial sector should embrace digital technology, adding that FinTech is the way to go.

Other panelist included Ms. Uduk, who chaired the session, CEO/Executive Secretary, E-Payment Providers Association of Nigeria (E-PPAN), Mrs Onajite Regha, Dr Babatunde Obrimah, representing FinTech Association Nigeria and Mr. Aderemi Atanda, representing Systemspecs.

Newman, in an interview after the event, said: “You can see from the panelist’s discussion, first of all, how they responded to the survey, and what their institutions are doing, and what they think regulators should do to help the system. For us at FITC, from the fact that financial technology has entered the financial services sector, we think it is better for the financial services sector to embrace it. For us at FITC, we are happy to bring such conversations, and hopefully, apt policies can emanate from today’s discussion.”

Newman also spoke on her legacies at the FITC. She said her biggest legacy was being able to take FITC beyond the aspired Financial System Strategy (FSS) 2020 environment, for FITC institutional members and stakeholders.

“FITC is the wholesome and reflects the entire Financial Services Sector. When we updated the composition of the board, we added one seat for regulators in other industries in the financial services on a rotational basis. Having the other regulators on the table for FITC is a big one. This year, FITC introduced six courses for insurance. Before, if FITC had this programme, it would be mainly banks in attendance.

“But the fact that we had capital market regulators, Securities and Exchange Commission, National InsuranceCommission, Microfinance Banks, Pension Fund Administrators, among others, are all here. For me, one of the wins is bringing us around the table to speak again. I think that was facilitated because FITC was the chairperson of Financial System Strategy (FSS) 2020 Human Capital/Development Implementation Committee from 2006-2013,” she said.

According to Newman, FITC has always been in the middle of the mix. “We are member-based and consist of the membership of the Nigerian Bankers’ Committee, but we serve the entire Financial Services Sector. The audience we have are from the entire sector- pension, insurance, capital markets, banking, regulators. So, we are happy to have this conversation. It is time to collaborate, partner and leverage the experiences of various industries within the financial system, for global competitiveness.

“We have financial institutions that are going out of Nigeria, and in a short time, setting the service standards in those countries. So, how do we retain our leadership roles and protect institutions against the downside of FinTech, as well as educate the public to embrace it, so that we can reach more people in the financial inclusion space,” she said.

Speaking on the interim FinTech survey discussed by the panel, Newman said: ” This is the first FinTech survey on this side of Africa by FinTech Circle UK. We collaborated with FinTech Association and FinTech Circle, UK, which had done a similar thing. So, this programme is part of the response process. God willing, the survey findings will be published before the end of this year.’’

Continuing, Newman thanked those who supported her during her tenure at FITC. “I also thank God, who gave me the platform to work and also appreciate my colleagues at FITC. They are awesome people. FITC is the people, and without the people, there is no FITC. So, you cannot build FITC without the staff, she said.

The event was Newman’s last public programme as FITC MD/CEO.

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

Majestic Wine to sell stores, retail arm to investment fund for US$115m

The SoftBank-owned Fortress Investment Group will take over Majestic’s more than 200 retail stores in the UK and two in France. The deal, through …

Market research

UK retail chain Majestic Wine has agreed a GBP95m (US$115m) sale of its Majestic-branded stores and business operations to an investment group owned by Japan’s SoftBank Group.

The Majestic name has been saved from disappearing from the UK high street, its owners said today

The Majestic name has been saved from disappearing from the UK high street, its owners said today

The sale, announced today, follows Majestic’s announcement in March it wanted to offload its bricks-and-mortar namesake business and focus on its online platform, Naked Wines. The company is to change its name from Majestic Wine to Naked Wines.

The SoftBank-owned Fortress Investment Group will take over Majestic’s more than 200 retail stores in the UK and two in France. It also takes over the Majestic website, its commercial on-trade business, French division Les Celliers de Calais and its headquarters. The deal, through Fortress vehicle CF Bacchus, is expected to complete in the fourth quarter of this year.

In a separate agreement, Majestic will sell one of its retail stores to a property developer for GBP5m.

“I am delighted that we have managed to secure an independent future for both Naked and Majestic Retail and Commercial, allowing both companies to pursue growth by focusing on their unique propositions,” Majestic Wines CEO Rowan Gormley said.

Earlier this year, Gormley said his company will pump any money from a sale of the retail and commercial business into Naked Wines. The company believes the online store, which was founded by Gormley in 2008 and bought by Majestic in 2015, has a “disruptive online model and operates in fast-growing markets”.

The break-up of Majestic highlights the challenges of operating in the UK wine retail market. The high street has seen a number of stores disappear, including the Whitbread-owned chains Thresher and Bottoms Up last decade. Earlier this year, The owner of Oddbins was reported to be exploring sale options after losing millions of pounds over the past two years. Supermarket strength in the market, which allows them to sell wine at low margins, is partly to blame for the pressures.

Majestic Wines said today the deal has saved the Majestic name from disappearing from the UK high street but that more work needs to be done to “help a new generation discover the joy of wine”. Plans for Majestic include a full range review as well a new Majestic store opening in south-east London, scheduled for September.

Majestic’s wine merchant Lay and Wheeler is not included in the Fortress sale. Majestic said today a potential sale is being explored separately.

Why the wine consumer is getting angry and what you should do about it – Comment

Equistone buys UK connector-maker Bulgin for £105m

The private equity investor, Equistone Partners Europe, is buying a majority stake in Bulgin, the Cambridge-based manufacturer of rugged electrical …

Equistone buys UK connector-maker Bulgin for £105m

02 August, 2019

The private equity investor, Equistone Partners Europe, is buying a majority stake in Bulgin, the Cambridge-based manufacturer of rugged electrical components, from its current owner, Elektron Technology, in a deal that values the company at £105m. Bulgin will continue to be led by John Wilson, who will move from the role of executive chairman to CEO, and the company will keep its existing management team, who will acquire a minority shareholding. Peter Williamson will join as non-executive chairman.

Founded in 1923, Bulgin develops and manufactures connectors and related components for harsh-environment applications, for customers in sectors including industrials, transport, infrastructure and medical technology. It has locations in the UK, North America, Asia-Pacific and North Africa. The company supplies around 92,000 end-users through a direct sales team and a global network of distributors. In recent years, Bulgin has invested in the development of cutting-edge fibre and sensing products and rationalised its product range and distributor base. It employs around 680 people and generates revenues of more than £30m.

Wilson says that Bulgin has transformed itself “from a component manufacturer to a leading technology solutions provider with attractive margins relative to the wider sector. With its experience of backing management teams in unlocking growth potential, Equistone is the right partner to support this next stage of our development. Following the acquisition, our focus will remain on providing our customers with the growing and high-quality range of connectivity solutions for which the business is known globally.”

Equistones investment director, Tristan Manuel, adds: “In recent years, Bulgin’s management has successfully expanded the company’s addressable market through the launch of new products, whilst continuing to drive profitability through a focus on differentiated high-margin engineered solutions. Equistone’s investment will provide the capital to support significant scale-up of new product development, fund improvements to its operational facilities and optimise the sales and distribution infrastructure, as well as to back targeted strategic acquisitions. We are excited to be working with Bulgin on consolidating its position as a leading provider of connectivity solutions.”

Bulgin’s product portfolio includes capacitive switches

The transaction is expected to complete in September 2019.


Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts